Every year, Mount St. Mary Academy recognizes three individuals who have shown themselves to be outstanding leaders in the school and community, as well as ambassadors of the school’s spirit. Click here to nominate an alumna for an award.

Past recipients are:

Alumna of the Year

  • 1981 Helen Wesley
  • 1982 Sr. Barbara Riter ’54
  • 1983 Patricia Moss Means ’54
  • 1984 Mary L. Almeter ’48
  • 1985 Barbara Balling Tucker ’51
  • 1987 Kathleen Flynn Clune ’58
  • 1988 Maria Dispenza Lagona ’78
  • 1989 Laura Kucharski ’38
  • 1990 Sr. Maris Stella Beecher 
  • 1991 Rosemary Kniffin Baer ’41
  • 1991 Sr. Barbara Whelen 
  • 1991 Sr. Lori High ’75
  • 1992 Christine Robinson Smolen ’64
  • 1992 Kathleen Murphy Mayfield ’73
  • 1992 Sr. Mary Helen Oates ’32
  • 1993 Margaret Roth
  • 1993 Helen MacMillan
  • 1993 Grace Donius
  • 1993 Alice Rozan
  • 1993 Elizabeth Scanlon
  • 1993 Ann Niland Murphy
  • 1994 Sr. Mary Eileen Quinn ’57
  • 1994 The Sisters of St. Mary of Namur
  • 1995 Carla Damiani Young ’65
  • 1995 Sr. Judith Carroll ’64
  • 1995 Sr. Marie Julianne Farrington ’48
  • 1996 Sr. Patricia Brady ’59
  • 1996 Laura Heimback Graham ’73
  • 1996 Jodie Laughlin ’86
  • 1997 Dawn Hurley Riggie ’71
  • 1998 Phyllis Barth Harth ’37
  • 1998 Nancy Brossway Allaire Donohue ’47
  • 1998 Mary Anne McCarthy Dow ’52
  • 1998 Sr. Rita Claire Pfaff ’56
  • 1998 Michelle Boutet Deyell ’62
  • 1999 Joan Planz Spencer ’58
  • 1999 Jacqueline Vitale Hare ’69
  • 1999 Elizabeth Volk McMahon ’71
  • 1999 Cynthia Zeisz Vanderbrook ’81
  • 2000 Donna Hoelscher Suchan ’81
  • 2000 Donna Carney Spicer ’54
  • 2000 Maureen Hitzges Meyer ’56
  • 2000 Mary Jo Berg Butler ’63
  • 2001 Sr. Mary Thompson ’45
  • 2001 Marcella Forde Uhlman ’54
  • 2002 Marianne DeNisco LoDestro ’72
  • 2002 Laurie Styka Bloom ’76
  • 2003 Margaret Almeter Shotwell ’86
  • 2003 Debra Hall-Stonish ’71
  • 2003 Angela Lagenor ’70
  • 2004 Genevieve DeNisco DeCarlo ’76
  • 2004 Leah Stephens Luhr Snyder ’49
  • 2005 Barbara Warren Strzyz ’60
  • 2006 Francine Militello Mergl ’69
  • 2007 Mary Patricia Pauly ’67
  • 2008 Anne Kohl ’84
  • 2009 Patricia Sheehan Evans ’49
  • 2009 Penniston Rae Kieffer ’71
  • 2009 Monica Saltarelli ’82
  • 2010 Sr. Marian Baumler ’58
  • 2011 Kathleen Shanahan ’76
  • 2012 Anne Jakiel McBride ’74
  • 2013 Christine Mitrowski Bylewski ’70
  • 2014 Mary Teresa Furfari Colson ’54
  • 2015 Patricia Kennedy Larkin ’45
  • 2015 Elizabeth Reiser ’75
  • 2016 Claudia Catalano Lasting ’78
  • 2017 Ann Marie Luhr ’80
  • 2018 Sr. Roberta Thoen, SSMN ’61

Sophia Award Recipient

  • 1993 Sr. Mary Robert Thompson ’45
  • 2011 Mary Jenkins Roberts ’73
  • 2012 Diane Petrella Bodman ’65
  • 2013 Bonny Butler ’64
  • 2014 Susan Genco ’84
  • 2015 Mary Feeney Burich ’79
  • 2016 Christina Bisset Abt ’69
  • 2017 Nancy Connolly Polino ’79
  • 2018 Sara Czaja ’71

Distinguished Educator Award Recipient

  • 2011 Sr. Mary Robert Thompson ’45, SSMN
  • 2012 Miss Grace Majewski
  • 2013 The Sisters of St. Mary 
  • 2014 Mrs. Joanne Champion Granger
  • 2015 Mr. Kenneth Feltges and Mrs. Trudy Feltges
  • 2016 Sr. Frances Deffge, SSMN
  • 2017 Sr. Regina Murphy, SSMN (formerly Sr. Damian)
  • 2018 Nancy Strychasz